Close search

Privacy

Scope

The Australian Renewable Energy Agency (‘We’, ‘Our’, ‘Us’) recognises the importance of protecting the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information.

We respect your rights to privacy and are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

We also follow the Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Further information can be found below:

  • What is your personal information?

    When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act.

    In general terms, it is any information that can be used to identify you and includes your name, address, telephone number, facsimile number, email address and profession or occupation.

    If the information we collect identifies you, or your identity can be reasonably ascertained from it, we will treat information as personal information.

  • What personal information do we collect and hold?

    Depending on the context in which you deal with us, we may collect a range of personal information about you, including (but not limited to) the following types of personal information:

    • name;
    • mailing or street address;
    • e-mail address;
    • telephone contact number;
    • facsimile number;
    • age or birth date;
    • profession, occupation or job title;
    • superannuation details;
    • Tax File Number;
    • Australian Business Number; and
    • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us through our websites or when you contact us or speak with one of our representatives.
  • How do we collect personal information?

    We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect it in ways including:

    • through your access and use of this website (arena.gov.au);
    • during conversations between you and our representatives;
    • when you complete an application for funding in relation to a renewable energy project or regarding renewable energy technology; or
    • as a part of our due diligence processes when considering your application for funding.

    If you access our website, we will only record your personal information if you comment on arena.gov.au or send us an email. If you wish to comment on arena.gov.au, you will be asked to provide a name and email address.

    You do not have to include your actual details; you are welcome to post under a pseudonym and include a non-existent email address.

    You also have the option of creating a govspace login and using this when you wish to comment.

    In some circumstances, we may also collect personal information about you from third parties including from your employer or from law enforcement agencies and other government agencies.

  • What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

    If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

    • we may not be able to consider an application for funding that you (or your related company or other entity) may make to us or correspond with you in relation to that application;
    • we may not be able to provide you with information about the funding or grants that may be available to you (or to your related company or other entity);
    • if you lodge a complaint or make an allegation of misconduct but do not provide your contact details, we may be unable to contact you to keep you informed of the progress of our investigation (although we will nevertheless investigate your allegation to the extent we are able to do so); or
    • we may be unable to tailor the content of our website to your preferences and your experience of our website may not be as enjoyable or useful.
  • For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

    We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us and for the related purposes described below. Your personal information will not be added to a mailing list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent.

    We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

    • to consider and respond to any applications for funding in connection with a renewable energy project or renewable energy technology;
    • to undertake or fund research and development in relation to renewable energy;
    • to send communications requested by you;
    • to answer enquiries, and provide information or advice about funding or grants that may be available to you (or to your related company or other entity);
    • to assist other government agencies in performing their functions;
    • to provide you with access to protected areas of our website;
    • to assess the performance of our website and to improve the operation of our website;
    • to analyse comments posted on our website to determine if they are spam or have spam-like features in order to protect our website from interference;
    • to conduct business processing functions;
    • to provide your personal information to our contractors or service providers;
    • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
    • to process and respond to any complaint made by you;
    • to publish information on funding and the contracts that we award, but only where we are required by law to do so; and
    • to comply with any other law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country (or political sub-division of a country).

     

    Except as disclosed below, we do not share information about you with other government agencies or organisations without your permission, unless it:

    • is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested;
    • is required or authorised by law;
    • is with our portfolio Department; or
    • will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s health.

     

    All information is stored and archived for a period of at least 12 months and possibly up to 7 years, in line with our record-keeping obligations.

  • To whom may we disclose your information?

    We may disclose your personal information to:

    • our employees, contractors or service providers for the purposes of the operation of our website or to fulfil our functions (including considering applications for grants or funding). The third party service providers that we may disclose your personal information to include web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, spam filtering providers, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
    • other government departments and agencies, government ministers and their staff and advisors, departmental consultants and other advisors, but only where your personal information is relevant to their purpose or area of responsibility;
    • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes;
    • other third parties where required or permitted by law (such as in response to a freedom of information request or as part of a government investigation or independent commission of inquiry); and
    • any other organisation or agency for any authorised purpose with your express consent.
  • Do we disclose your personal information to anyone overseas?

    Your personal information may be disclosed to our website spam filtering service provider when you post comments on our website. It has servers located in Australia and overseas, including the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, Ireland, France, Germany, Italy, South Africa, Argentina, Brazil and Japan.

    By providing any personal information to us when you post comments on our website, you consent to such disclosure, and Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to the disclosure.

    In the ordinary course, we do not otherwise disclose personal information to anyone overseas. However, if specifically required for some of the purposes listed above or undertaking our legislated functions, we would seek your consent before disclosing your personal information to an overseas recipient and indicate to you the likely country or countries in which the recipient is located.

    In such cases, we would also take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient does not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

  • Google Analytics

    We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this website. The information we obtain from Google Analytics is used to help us understand users’ needs so that we can offer a better user experience.

    Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’ to collect information about which pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got there (for example from a search engine, a link, an advertisement etc) and what you select. Information collected by the cookies (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

    By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above.

    You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

  • ARENA Wired Disqus terms of use

    All users must comply with the Terms of Use set by The Australian Renewable Energy Agency (ARENA) and those set by Disqus.
    ARENA will be monitoring content during business hours throughout the week and during the weekend. ARENA expects that users will not post any materials that fall into any of the following categories and may remove any materials that contain:

    • Offensive, discriminatory, or use of foul language
    • Abusive, personal attacks on individuals or organisations
    • Information that is misleading or deceptive and in violation of any law, regulation or third party’s rights
    • Off topic comments or spam

     

    ARENA reserves the right to remove posts that breach the above terms, are repetitive, off-topic or contain links or a call to action. Any users found repeatedly breaching our Terms of Use will be banned.

  • Cookies

    Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer. These can be used to help personalise a website, manage visitor sessions or collect website use data.

    We use cookies to help collect website use and traffic data, record user access preferences and, if selected, to allow you to save your login details (‘Remember me’).

    You can change your web browser settings to reject cookies or to prompt you each time a website wishes to add a cookie to your browser.

    In spite of our efforts to reduce the impact, some functionality on the website may be affected by this.

  • Security

    We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

    However, as our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet.

    Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk.

  • Links

    Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website.

    Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

  • How can you access and correct your personal information?

    You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us using the details below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (such as by posting or emailing it to you). We will not charge you for providing the information to you, or for the costs of making any corrections to your personal information.

    There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if we are required or authorised to refuse access under a Commonwealth Act of Parliament. If that happens, we will give you written notice of the reasons for the refusal within a reasonable period of our receipt of your request, together with information about how you can complain about our refusal if you wish to do so.

    If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request that we correct it. We will consider whether the information requires correction. If we do not agree that there are grounds for correcting your personal information, we will give you written notice of the reasons for the refusal within a reasonable period of our receipt of your request, together with information about how you can complain about our refusal if you wish to do so.

  • What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

    If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We will treat your complaint confidentially and will investigate your complaint promptly. We will aim to ensure that we contact you and that your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by the Act, if applicable). Please refer to our web site for details of our complaint handling process.

    We will accept anonymous complaints, though it can be difficult to conduct a full investigation without knowing the identity of a complainant. Complaints may be lodged by contacting us through any of the following:

    • by phone: telephone us during business hours (except public holidays) on 1800 804 838.
    • by email: complaints@arena.gov.au
    • online: complete the contact form
    • by mail: write to the Complaint Manager at the Australian Renewable Energy Agency: GPO Box 643, Canberra ACT 2601

     

    Information gathered in conducting an investigation may need to be shared internally with other Commonwealth entities and in certain instances the Police.

  • How to contact us

    If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, you can contact us via the details set out below.

    • Post: Australian Renewable Energy Agency, GPO Box 643, Canberra ACT 2601
    • Phone: 1800 804 838
    • Email: complaints@arena.gov.au
  • Changes to our privacy policy

    We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website.

    This privacy policy was last updated on 27 August 2014.